ABOUT THE GROUP OF EXPERTS UNDER THE ANTI-CORRUPTION AGENCY OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN
The expert group is a permanent advisory body that conducts its work on a daily basis.
The main purpose of the group of experts is to conduct research in the field of combating corruption, to establish the practice of conducting public opinion polls, to develop systematic proposals aimed at eliminating the factors that cause corruption.
The main tasks of the Expert Group are:
practical assistance in the implementation of ongoing reforms and mechanisms for the implementation of adopted regulations;
Thorough systematic analysis of the implementation of the tasks assigned to the Agency, the identification of shortcomings and problems that negatively affect their effective implementation;
identification of systemic shortcomings that hinder the full and effective implementation of laws, decisions and instructions of the President and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as make proposals for their elimination;
development of innovative ideas, improvement of legislation and elimination of bureaucracy, red tape and other administrative barriers, as well as the introduction of modern methods of management;
Timely and high-quality preparation of draft normative and legal acts aimed at combating corruption, in particular, those provided for in the instructions of the President and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as proposals to improve law enforcement in relevant areas and sectors;
Development of proposals on the expediency of continuous study of relevant international experience and foreign legislation and the introduction of the results of the study in the context of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Make proposals for the organization of seminars, roundtables, conferences, symposium and other events on topical issues in ensuring the implementation of reforms in the activity of the Agency;
participate in the preparation of annual reports on corruption by the Agency;
Establish of expert assessment of the methodologies developed and used by the Agency in the framework of a systematic analysis of the state of corruption in the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Establish of independent monitoring of anti-corruption plans, strategies, as well as decisions made by the Agency and assessment of their impact;
develop proposals to increase the effectiveness of anti-corruption policies, strategies and measures in cooperation with civil society institutions and the business community;
make recommendations to the Agency on monitoring the implementation of the legislation on the declaration of income and property of civil servants;
Establish of systematic study, generalization and analysis of public opinion with the participation of scientific and expert groups of other institutions in the field of prevention and combating corruption.