October 12, the working visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan led by the director of the Anti-Corruption Agency to the Arab Republic of Egypt continued.
As reported, on the first day of the visit, members of the delegation met with the leadership of the Administrative Control Authority of Egypt, the main event of which was the signing of an interdepartmental Memorandum.
On the next day of the visit, members of the delegation met with the leadership of the Anti-Corruption Academy and representatives of the National Coordinating Committee for Combatting Corruption.
During the meeting, the host side provided information on the development and implementation of anti-corruption policies, monitoring the implementation of strategies and programs related to this area, training employees of the Administrative Control Authority and other civil servants on anti-corruption issues.
The Anti-Corruption Academy also reported that the organization has developed special anti-corruption courses for all civil servants, and has also introduced in-depth training courses for employees of the Public Prosecution Office and judicial authorities.
At the meeting, the parties agreed to develop a joint project within the framework of the Memorandum providing for the development of training programs for civil servants of the Republic of Uzbekistan on anti-corruption based on international standards, as well as, the development in cooperation with the Egyptian Anti-Corruption Academy of methodological and training programs for launching a virtual anti-corruption academy in Uzbekistan.
Then, as part of a meeting with representatives of the National Coordinating Committee for Combatting Corruption, an exchange of experience took place with the heads of anti-corruption units of the Central Auditing Organization, the Public Prosecution Office and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, who provided information on the anti-corruption activities of their organizations and areas of cooperation with coordinating body.
Following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on the development and implementation of a state anti-corruption strategy and the organization of a joint training seminar in public procurement, as well as a visit of the delegation of Egypt to Uzbekistan for joint events.