THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. UP-6013 dated June 29, 2020, the Anti-Corruption Agency was established, which is a specially authorized state body responsible for the formation and implementation of state policy in the field of preventing and combating corruption, ensuring effective interaction between state bodies, funds mass media, civil society institutions and other representatives of the non-state sector, as well as international cooperation in this area.
One of the main tasks of the Agency is the development of international cooperation in the field of preventing and combating corruption and the implementation of systemic measures to strengthen the image of the country and improve its position in international ratings.
To date, the Agency has established international cooperation with a number of organizations:
3 draft of laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 2 draft documents of the Cabinet of Ministers and others have been developed with the support of international organizations, including the Methodology for anti-corruption expertise of investment projects and the Methodology for the national corruption perceptions index of Uzbekistan.
Memorandums and other international documents with international partners:
In 2020-2021, the Anti-Corruption Agency signed 8 memorandums on international cooperation:
Countries with whose anti-corruption authorities the Anti-Corruption Agency of Uzbekistan has established cooperation ties
- Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission;
- Commission for Combating Corruption and Civil Rights of the Republic of Korea;
- French Anti-Corruption Agency;
- National Supervision Commission of the People's Republic of China;
- Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs of the United States Department of State;
- Corrupt Practices Investigation Bureau of Singapore;
- Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau of the Republic of Latvia;
- Anti-Corruption Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
- Agency for state financial control and anti-corruption of the Republic of Tajikistan;
- The Anti-Corruption General Directorate with the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- National Agency on Corruption Prevention, National Anti-Corruption Bureau of Ukraine;
- National Anticorruption Center of the Republic of Moldova;
- Anti-Corruption Commission of Afghanistan;
- The General Inspection Organization of the Islamic Republic of Iran;
- National Accountability Bureau of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan;
- Commission for the Prevention of Corruption of the Republic of Slovenia;
- Administrative Control Authority and Anti-Corruption Academy of Egypt;
- Federal Ministry of the Interior, ️The German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation, Germany.